home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | signature | mosaic | other

Cadman Memorial Church, Brooklyn, New York City, New York

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 2.1.32
Rating: 1 star
Other name(s): Clinton Avenue Congregational Church
Address: 350 Clinton Avenue
Location: Brooklyn, New York City, New York 11238, USA
Lat/Lng: 40.68773, -73.96802
Tiffany 1910: Page 16
Duncan 1980: Page 203
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: Medium
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1922-1923 [NYCAGO]
Architect: Allen & Collins [NYT1918]
Comment: Previous building dated to 1855 and was altered in 1890 [NYCAGO]
Also of interest: 1895 Barnes Memorial Window, "Adoration of the Magi", by George W. Tomes [EAGLE1895, BT1895, BC1895, NYT1895, NYTR1895, NYS1895]
1900 Nichols Memorial Window, designed by Frederick Stymetz Lamb and made by J. & R. Lamb [EAGLE1900]

Site Items

2.1.32.1: Olyphant Memorial Window: Charity (Unknown)
2.1.32.2: Higgins Memorial Window: Thine, O Lord, Is the Victory (1926) (Extant)

Item 2.1.32.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Unknown
Confidence: Medium
Memorial name: Olyphant Memorial Window
Theme: Charity [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 16
Duncan 1980: Page 203
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation:
Designer:
Memorial details:
Donor:
Date:
Inscription:
Category: Charity
Comment: The building this would have been located in originally was demolished in ca. 1922 to make way for the current building [NYT1918, NYCAGO]

Item 2.1.32.2

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Higgins Memorial Window
Theme: Thine, O Lord, Is the Victory [NYS1926, NYT1926, MH1926, EAGLE1926, BDT1926A, BDT1926B, CHAT1926]
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation: [NYS1926, NYT1926, MH1926, EAGLE1926, BDT1926A, BDT1926B, CHAT1926]
Designer:
Memorial details: William Ardiss Higgins, Jr. (18 Jun 1895 - 14 Aug 1918) [INSCRIPTION, NYS1926, NYT1926, MH1926, EAGLE1926, BDT1926A, BDT1926B, CHAT1926]
Donor: his mother, Nelletta Strong Higgins [NYS1926, NYT1926, MH1926, EAGLE1926, BDT1926A, BDT1926B, CHAT1926, FINDAGRAVE]
Date: Dedicated 5 Jan 1926 [BDT1926B]
Lancets: 2 [PHOTO]
Inscription: Thine O Lord // is the Victory // In / Loving Memory of / William Ardiss Higgins Jr / Born June 18th 1895 // Who to the / Glory / of God / Gave his life in behalf of justice / and peace on August 14th 1918 [PHOTO, NYT1926, NYS1926, BDT1926B, MH1926]
Category: Christian Knight; War Memorial
History: Originally in Central Congregational Church, Brooklyn, NY [NYS1926, NYT1926]
Moved to current location when churches merged in 1942 [ORG]
Comment: Outer two (landscape) panes removed when window moved to Cadman Memorial Church [PHOTO, BDT1926A, BDT1926B, DEDUCED]
Same as item: 2.1.69.1

References

BC1895: The Brooklyn Citizen (28 Oct 1895, p. 7)
BDT1926A: The Brooklyn Daily Times (2 Jan 1926, p. 14)
BDT1926B: The Brooklyn Daily Times (5 Jan 1926, p. 4)
BT1895: The Brooklyn Times (28 Oct 1895, p. 2)
CHAT1926: The Chat (Flatbush) (9 Jan 1926, p. 6)
DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
EAGLE1895: Brooklyn Daily Eagle (28 Oct 1895, p. 5)
EAGLE1900: Brooklyn Daily Eagle (3 Nov 1900, p. 2)
EAGLE1926: Brooklyn Daily Eagle (2 Jan 1926, p. 2)
FINDAGRAVE: Findagrave.com, for deducing biographical or genealogical information
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
MH1926: Miami Herald (14 Jan 1926, p. E16)
NYCAGO: New York City Chapter of the American Guild of Organists
NYS1895: New York Sun (28 Oct 1895, p. 5)
NYS1926: New York Sun (30 Jan 1926, p. 8)
NYT1895: New York Times (28 Oct 1895, p. 9)
NYT1918: New York Times (17 Mar 1918)
NYT1926: New York Times (2 Jan 1926)
NYTR1895: New York Daily Tribune (28 Oct 1895, p. 9)
ORG: Organization
PHOTO: Photo of item
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | signature | mosaic | other