home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

New Refuge Deliverance Cathedral, Baltimore, Maryland

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 20.2.8
Rating: 1 star
Other name(s): Christ Episcopal Church
Address: 1100 St. Paul Street
Location: Baltimore, Maryland 21201, USA
Lat/Lng: 39.30265, -76.61467
Tiffany 1910: Page 60
Duncan 1980: Page 212
Tiffany 1897: Page 38
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1871 [BS1991]
Architect:
Comment: Christ Episcopal Church vacated the building in 1986 and New Refuge Deliverance Cathedral took it over in 1991 [BS1991]
Also of interest:

Site Items

20.2.8.1: Williams Memorial Window: The Ascension (1895) (Extant)
20.2.8.2: Fisher Memorial Window: Christ in Carpenter Shop, Christ Preaching in the Temple, Christ Walking on the Water, Peter and John (1910) (Extant)

Item 20.2.8.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Williams Memorial Window
Theme: The Ascension [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 60
Duncan 1980: Page 212
Tiffany 1897: Page 38
Signature:
Other documentation: [BS1895]
Record type: Window
Designer: Frederick Wilson [BS1895]
Memorial details: Rev. Dr. Walter Wheeler Williams (4 May 1834 - 29 Jun 1892) [BS1895]
Donor: his friends [BS1895]
Date: Unveiled Ascension Day, 23 May 1895 [BS1895]
Size:
Inscription: on bronze tablet on the wall adjacent to the window: This window is erected in loving memory of Walter Wheeler Williams, D.D., rector of this parish 1882-1892. Born in Norfok, Va., May 4, 1834, and entered into rest June 29, 1892. // And they that be wise shall shine as the brightness of the firmament, and they that turn many to righteousness as the stars for ever and ever. [BS1895]
Category: Ascension
Location: to right of the chancel [BS1895]
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1897 and Tiffany 1910 just call it a Memorial Window without a name [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Comment: The window was originally going to be made by Lavers & Westlake [BS1893]

Item 20.2.8.2

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Fisher Memorial Window (Nelson Memorial Window)
Theme: Christ in Carpenter Shop, Christ Preaching in the Temple, Christ Walking on the Water, Peter and John [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 60
Duncan 1980: Page 212
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation: [BA1910, BS1910]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Charles D. Fisher (1848 - 29 Nov 1906) [BA1910, BS1910]
Donor:
Date: Installed ca. Nov 1910 [BA1910, BS1910]
Size:
Lancets: 2 x 2 [PHOTO, BA1910, BS1910]
Inscription: To the Glory of God and in Memory of Charles D. Fisher, 1848-1906 [BA1910, BS1910]
Category: Carpenter
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1910 calls this the Nelson Memorial Window so likely Mr. Fisher's daughter, Sally Tagart Fisher Nelson, was one of the donors and was the person who organised the window with the Tiffany company [TIFF1910, DUNC1980, DEDUCED]

References

BA1910: Baltimore American (19 Nov 1910, p. 18)
BS1893: Baltimore Sun (25 Aug 1893, p. 8)
BS1895: Baltimore Sun (24 May 1895, p. 10)
BS1910: Baltimore Sun (19 Nov 1910, p. 9)
BS1991: Baltimore Sun (21 Oct 1991)
DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
PHOTO: Photo of item
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other