home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

St. Hilda's Episcopal Church, Catonsville, Maryland

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 20.3.1
Rating: 1 star
Other name(s): St. Timothy's Church
Address: 200 Ingleside Avenue
Location: Catonsville, Maryland 21228, USA
Lat/Lng: 39.27445, -76.73118
Tiffany 1910: Page 62
Duncan 1980: Page 212
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: Medium
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1844-1845 [MARY2003]
Architect: Robert Cary Long, Jr. [MARY2003]
Comment: The St. Timothy's congregation vacated the building in 2013 [BS2013]
Calvary Catonsville occupied the building in 2014 [BS2014]
St. Hilda's occupied the building in 2016 [DC2016]
Also of interest:

Site Items

20.3.1.1: James Memorial Window: St. Michael (1899) (Extant)
20.3.1.2: James Memorial Window: Praise (Extant)
20.3.1.3: Farber Memorial Window (Unknown)
20.3.1.4: Macgill Memorial Window: St. Luke (1909) (Extant)

Item 20.3.1.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: James Memorial Window
Theme: St. Michael [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 62
Duncan 1980: Page 212
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation: [BS1899A, BS1899B, BS1899C, CHS1901]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Henry James (21 Feb 1821 - 27 July 1897) [INSCRIPTION, BS1899A, BS1899B, BS1899C, CHS1901]
Donor: his wife, Amelia Belknap Cate James [BS1899B, BS1899C, CHS1901, FINDAGRAVE]
members of his family [BS1899A]
Date: Installed ca. Apr 1899 [BS1899B, BS1899C]
Size:
Lancets: 3 [PHOTO]
Inscription: BORN FEBRUARY 21 1821 / IN MEMORIAM HENRY JAMES / DIED JULY 27 1897 [PHOTO]
Category: St. Michael

Item 20.3.1.2

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: James Memorial Window
Theme: Praise [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 62
Duncan 1980: Page 212
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation:
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details:
Donor:
Date:
Size:
Inscription: HOLY HOLY HOLY [PHOTO]
Category: Praise
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1910 calls this the Norman James Window and there was a Norman James (a son of Henry James), who died in 1939, so possibly he was the donor [TIFF1910, DUNC1980, FINDAGRAVE, DEDUCED]

Item 20.3.1.3

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Unknown
Confidence: Medium
Memorial name: Farber Memorial Window
Tiffany 1910: Page 62
Duncan 1980: Page 212
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation:
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details:
Donor:
Date:
Size:
Inscription:

Item 20.3.1.4

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [DT2014]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Macgill Memorial Window
Theme: St. Luke [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 62
Duncan 1980: Page 212
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation: [BA1909A]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Dr. Charles Griffith Worthington Macgill (10 May 1833 - 28 Apr 1907) [BA1909A, BA1909B, JAMA1909, OLDM1909, FINDAGRAVE]
Donor: his wife, Louisa Thompson McEndree Macgill [BA1909A, JAMA1909, OLDM1909, FINDAGRAVE]
Date: Unveiled Easter Sunday, 11 Apr 1909 [BA1909B]
Size:
Inscription: To one is given the gifts of healing by the Spirit. I. Cor. xii, 8-9 // In loving memory of Charles G.W. Macgill, born May 10, 1833, died April 28, 1907 [BA1909A]
Category: St. Luke

References

BA1909A: Baltimore American (9 Apr 1909, p. 13)
BA1909B: Baltimore American (12 Apr 1909, p. 14)
BS1899A: Baltimore Sun (7 Jan 1899, p. 7)
BS1899B: Baltimore Sun (11 Feb 1899, p. 10)
BS1899C: Baltimore Sun (20 Mar 1899, p. 7)
BS2013: Baltimore Sun (2 Jul 2013)
BS2014: Baltimore Sun (30 Sep 2014)
CHS1901: The Church Standard (19 Jan 1901, p. 420)
DC2016: Debbie McClellan, personal communication (28 Aug 2016)
DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DT2014: Donald Traser, personal communication (22 Oct 2014)
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
FINDAGRAVE: Findagrave.com, for deducing biographical or genealogical information
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
JAMA1909: Journal of the American Medical Association (Feb / Mar 1909, Vol. LII, No. 16, p. 30)
MARY2003: Maryland Inventory of Historic Properties Form, Kenneth M. Short (2003)
OLDM1909: Old Maryland (17 Apr 1909, Vol. V, Nos. 2 and 3, p. 1265)
PHOTO: Photo of item
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other