home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

All Saints Episcopal Church, North Adams, Massachusetts

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 21.26.1
Rating: 1 star
Other name(s): St. John's Episcopal Church
Address: 59 Summer Street
Location: North Adams, Massachusetts 01247, USA
Lat/Lng: 42.69812, -73.11136
Tiffany 1910: Page 69
Duncan 1980: Page 214
Tiffany 1897: Page 42
Tiffany 1893: Listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1893 [ORG]
Architect:
Also of interest: 1904 window, The Calling of Nathaniel, by Lamb Studios [CHU1904]

Site Items

21.26.1.1: Averell Memorial Window: Resurrection Angel (1892) (Extant) item has a photo
21.26.1.2: Tatlock Memorial Window: St. John (1901) (Extant) item has a photo
21.26.1.3: Wilcoxson Memorial Window: Holy Land Garden and Hillside (1910) (Extant) item has a photo

Item 21.26.1.1

You can click on photo to get the full sized image.
Averell Memorial Window:  Resurrection Angel
Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Averell Memorial Window
Theme: Resurrection Angel [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 69
Duncan 1980: Page 214
Tiffany 1897: Page 42
Signature:
Other documentation: [CHU1892]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Elizabeth Louise Averell (25 Jan 1877 - 2 Apr 1886) [INSCRIPTION, CHU1892]
Donor: her mother, Emily Sibley Averell (Mrs. James Sibley Watson) [CHU1892, TIFF1897, FINDAGRAVE]
Date: Ordered 1891 [BET1891]
Blessed 29 Feb 1892 [CHU1892]
Size:
Lancets: 3 [PHOTO]
Inscription: In loving memory of / Elizabeth Louise Averell // "I believe in the Resurrection of / **** // Born January 25 1877 / Died April 2 1886 [PHOTO]
Category: Angel of Resurrection
Location: over reredos [PHOTO, CHU1892]
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1897 (p. 73) quotes an extract from a letter by Mrs. Watson saying the window is beautiful [TIFF1897]
Tiffany 1897 (p. 81) quotes an extract from the 1892 Churchman article [CHU1892, TIFF1897]

Item 21.26.1.2

You can click on photo to get the full sized image.
Tatlock Memorial Window:  St. John
Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Tatlock Memorial Window
Theme: St. John [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 69
Duncan 1980: Page 214
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature: TIFFANY STVDIOS [PHOTO]
Other documentation: [SDR1901, CHU1901]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Rev. William Tatlock (26 May 1833 - 2 Mar 1896) [INSCRIPTION, SDR1901, CHU1901, FINDAGRAVE]
Donor:
Date: Installed 16 Oct 1901 [SDR1901]
Unveiled 20 Oct 1901 [SDR1901, CHU1901]
Size:
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO]
Inscription: In Grateful Memory of / William Tatlock DD / Organizer of this Parish / Lay Reader Vestryman Rector / 1855-1862 [PHOTO, CHU1901]
Category: St. John
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1910 does not mention Tatlock but Duncan 1980 does but spells it Gatlock [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]

Item 21.26.1.3

You can click on photo to get the full sized image.
Wilcoxson Memorial Window:  Holy Land Garden and Hillside
Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Wilcoxson Memorial Window
Theme: Holy Land Garden and Hillside [ORG]
Description: landscape [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 69
Duncan 1980: Page 214
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature: TIFFANY STVDIOS [PHOTO]
Other documentation:
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Frederick A. Wilcoxson (1 Oct 1837 - 6 Jul 1908) [INSCRIPTION]
Donor:
Date: 1910 [DUNC1980]
Size:
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO]
Inscription: In Memory of / Frederick A Wilcoxson / October 1 1837 - July 6 1908 / Vestryman Treasurer and Warden / of this Church [PHOTO]
Category: Landscape

References

BET1891: Boston Evening Transcript (5 Jun 1891, p. 5)
CHU1892: The Churchman (9 Apr 1892, p. 452)
CHU1901: The Churchman (2 Nov 1901, p. 593)
CHU1904: The Churchman (23 Jul 1904, p. 162)
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
FINDAGRAVE: Findagrave.com, for deducing biographical or genealogical information
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
ORG: Organisation
PHOTO: Photo of item
SDR1901: The Springfield Daily Republican (17 Oct 1901, p. 10)
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other