home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

First Church of Christ, Pittsfield, Massachusetts

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 21.30.2
Rating: 1 star
Other name(s): Congregational Church
Address: 27 East Street
Location: Pittsfield, Massachusetts 01201, USA
Lat/Lng: 42.44883, -73.25307
Tiffany 1910: Page 70
Duncan 1980: Page 214
Tiffany 1897: Page 42
Tiffany 1893: Listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1852-1853 [ORG]
Architect:
Also of interest: Two windows by Mary Tillinghast [ORG]
1912 window designed by Clara M. Burd [SU1912, AA1913, AR1914]

Site Items

21.30.2.1: Martin Memorial Window: Angel and Pilgrims (1891) (Extant) item has a photo
21.30.2.2: Allen Memorial Window: Company of Angels (1882) (Extant) item has a photo

Item 21.30.2.1

You can click on photo to get the full sized image.
Martin Memorial Window:  Angel and Pilgrims
Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Martin Memorial Window
Theme: Angel and Pilgrims [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 70
Duncan 1980: Page 214
Tiffany 1897: Page 42
Signature:
Other documentation: [SDR1891]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Calvin Martin (1786-1867) [INSCRIPTION, SDR1891, WEB]
and also his wife, Mary Campbell Martin [INSCRIPTION, ENCY1916]
Donor: his daughters, Mary Martin (Mrs. Edwin) Clapp and Mrs. Sarah Martin [SDR1891, FINDAGRAVE]
Date: Installed ca. Oct 1891 [SDR1891]
Size:
Lancets: 2 [PHOTO]
Inscription: IN MEMORY OF CALVIN AND // MARY CAMPBELL MARTIN [PHOTO]
Category: Angel; Pilgrim

Item 21.30.2.2

You can click on photo to get the full sized image.
Allen Memorial Window:  Company of Angels
Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Allen Memorial Window
Theme: Company of Angels [SDR1882B]
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation: [SDR1882A, SDR1882B]
Record type: Window
Designer: Louis Comfort Tiffany [SDR1882B]
Memorial details: Jonathan Allen (1773 - 26 May 1851) and Eunice Williams Learned Allen (1792 - 17 Mar 1868) [INSCRIPTION, SDR1882B, MA2009, WEB]
Donor: their daughter, Elizabeth Love Allen (Mrs. Henry Gurdon) Marquand [SDR1882B, WEB]
Date: Installed Jun 1882 [SDR1882B]
Size: 18'8" high x 16' wide [MA2009]
Lancets: 7 [PHOTO]
Inscription: Jonathan // Allen // Died // May 26 // 1851 // aged 72 // Looking // unto Jesus // the Author // and // Perfecter // of our Faith // Eunice // Williams // Allen // Died // March 17 // 1868 aged 76 [PHOTO]
Category: Angel
Location: back of church [PHOTO]

References

AA1913: The American Architect (1 Oct 1913)
AR1914: The Architectural Record, The Art of Making a Stained Glass Window, With Notes on the Work of Clara M. Burd, Charles H. Dorr (Feb 1914, Vol. XXXV, No. 2, p. 162-169)
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
ENCY1916: Encyclopedia of Massachusetts, Biographical - Genealogical (1916, p. 147)
FINDAGRAVE: Findagrave.com, for deducing biographical or genealogical information
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
MA2009: The Magazine Antiques (17 Mar 2009)
ORG: Organization
PHOTO: Photo of item
SDR1882A: The Springfield Daily Republican (6 Jun 1882, p. 6)
SDR1882B: The Springfield Daily Republican (12 Jun 1882, p. 5)
SDR1891: The Springfield Daily Republican (29 Sep 1891, p. 6)
SU1912: The Springfield Union (14 Sep 1912, p. 11)
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)
WEB: Some general webpage, e.g. for deducing biographical or genealogical information

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other