home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

Memorial Church, Parish House, Springfield, Massachusetts

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 21.36.3
Rating: Nothing
Other name(s): St. George Greek Orthodox Cathedral, Memorial Church Parish House
Address: Main Street and Church Street
Location: Springfield, Massachusetts 01107, USA
Lat/Lng: 42.11093, -72.60216
Tiffany 1910: Page 71
Duncan 1980: Page 214
Tiffany 1897: Page 44
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1894-1895 [SDR1895]
Architect: F.R. Richmond [SDR1895, NRHP1977]
Also of interest:

Site Items

21.36.3.1: Stebbins Memorial Window: Lilies and Palms (1895) (Removed)

Item 21.36.3.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Removed [ORG]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Stebbins Memorial Window
Theme: Lilies and Palms [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 71
Duncan 1980: Page 214
Tiffany 1897: Page 44
Signature:
Other documentation:
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Dr. Walter Gay Stebbins (4 Jun 1865 - 8 Oct 1893) [INSCRIPTION, SDR1895, FINDAGRAVE]
Donor:
Date: In place when building dedicated 17 Apr 1895 [SDR1895]
Size: Main part 213.4 cm high x 129.5 cm wide [SOTH2004]
Each of two side panels 137.5 cm high x 27 cm wide [SOTH2004]
Inscription: IN MEMORY OF / DR WALTER GAY STEBBINS / BORN 1865 DIED 1893 [PHOTO]
Category: Floral
Location: balcony back of the lecture room platform [SDR1895]
History: Removed from Parish House when congregation sold that [ORG]
Window later sold at auction, in 2004 [ORG]
Comment: Window was for sale at Sotheby's, New York, Sale N07947, Lots 517 and 518, 12 Dec 2003 [WEB]
For sale again at Sotheby's, New York, Lots 51 and 52, 11 Mar 2004 [SOTH2004]

References

DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
FINDAGRAVE: Findagrave.com, for deducing biographical or genealogical information
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
NRHP1977: National Register of Historic Places (1977)
ORG: Organization
PHOTO: Photo of item
SDR1895: The Springfield Daily Republican (17 Apr 1895, p. 4)
SOTH2004: Sotheby's website (11 Mar 2004)
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)
WEB: Some general webpage, e.g. for deducing biographical or genealogical information

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other