home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

Hobbs and Black Architects, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 23.2.1
Rating: 1 star
Other name(s): First Unitarian Church
Address: 100 North State Street
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan 48104, USA
Lat/Lng: 42.28141, -83.74059
Tiffany 1910: Page 74
Duncan 1980: Page 215
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1882 [ORG_OLD, ORG]
Architect: Donaldson and Meier [ORG]
Comment: First Unitarian vacated the building in 1946 [ORG_OLD]
Hobbs and Black purchased the building in 1985 [ORG]
Also of interest:

Site Items

23.2.1.1: Lillie Memorial Window: Angel (1900) (Extant)

Item 23.2.1.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Lillie Memorial Window
Theme: Angel [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 74
Duncan 1980: Page 215
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation: [REGIS1901]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: young congregant's child who died at birth in 1896 [HIST1990]
Donor: Frances Crane Lillie [REGIS1901, HIST1990]
and also her husband Professor Frank R. Lillie [REGIS1901]
Date: Copyright 1900 [ORG_OLD, ORG]
Dedicated Oct 1900 [REGIS1901]
Size:
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO]
Inscription:
Category: Angel
Location: east wall of reception room [WEB]
Comment: At some point between 1946 and 1985 the window was covered up by a wall, and was re-discovered when the building was being converted to an office for Hobbs and Black [ORG_OLD, ORG]

References

DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
HIST1990: The First Unitarian Universalist Church of Ann Arbor: the story of our first one hundred years, Marjorie Reade (1990, p. 14)
ORG: Organization
ORG_OLD: Organization that was previous owner
PHOTO: Photo of item
REGIS1901: The Christian Register (4 Apr 1901, p. 389)
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)
WEB: Some general webpage, e.g. for deducing biographical or genealogical information

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other