home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

University of Michigan, Kelsey Museum of Archaeology, Ann Arbor, Michigan

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 23.2.2
Rating: 0 stars
Other name(s): Y.M.C.A. Building; Newberry Hall
Address: 434 South State Street
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan 48109, USA
Lat/Lng: 42.27674, -83.74112
Tiffany 1910: Page 74
Duncan 1980: Page 215
Tiffany 1897: Page 46
Tiffany 1893: Listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1888-1891 [ORG]
Architect: Spier and Rohns [ORG]
Comment: The university acquired the building in 1937 [ORG]
Also of interest:

Site Items

23.2.2.1: Fox Memorial Window: ornamental (1889) (Extant)

Item 23.2.2.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Fox Memorial Window
Description: ornamental [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 74
Duncan 1980: Page 215
Tiffany 1897: Page 46
Signature: not signed [ORG]
Other documentation: [AAC1889]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Reverend Charles Fox (22 Nov 1815 - 24 Jul 1854), William H. Fox (11 Oct 1850 - 19 Nov 1887) and Dr. George T. Fox (24 Jun 1848 - 13 Jan 1877) [INSCRIPTION]
Donor: son / brother / brother, E. Crofton Fox and Charles Fox [AAC1889, ORG]
Date: 1889 [AAC1889, ORG]
Size: 15' 10" high x 8' 1" wide [ORG]
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO]
Inscription: WILLIAM H FOX / BORN / OCTOBER 11 1850 / DIED / NOVEMBER 19 1887 // REV CHARLES FOX / BORN / NOVEMBER 22 1815 / DIED / JVLY 24 1854 / PROFESSOR V OF M / 1853 // DR GEORGE T FOX / BORN / JVNE 24 1848 / DIED / JANVARY 13 1877 / CLASS OF 71 [PHOTO]
Category: Ornamental
Location: library [ORG]

References

AAC1889: Ann Arbor Chronicle (11 May 1889, p. 289-290)
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
ORG: Organization
PHOTO: Photo of item
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other