home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

Unitarian Universalist Church of Minnetonka, Wayzata, Minnesota

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 24.10.1
Rating: 0 stars
Other name(s): Wayzatka Congregational Church
Address: 605 Rice Street
Location: Wayzata, Minnesota 55391, USA
Lat/Lng: 44.97198, -93.51234
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: Medium
Building status: Extant
Building date:
Architect:
Also of interest:

Site Items

24.10.1.1: Pillsbury Memorial Window: quarry window with medallion at top with two children (Extant)
24.10.1.2: Pillsbury Memorial Window: quarry window with medallion at top with two children (Extant)

Item 24.10.1.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: Low
Memorial name: Pillsbury Memorial Window
Description: quarry window with medallion at top with two children [MJ1903]
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation: [MJ1903]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: George A. Pillsbury (4 Oct 1870 - 18 Dec 1870) [INSCRIPTION, MJ1903]
Donor: his father, Charles Alfred Pillsbury [MJ1903, WEB]
Date:
Size:
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO]
Inscription: IN MEMORY OF / GEORGE A PILLSBURY / BORN OCTOBER 4 1870 / DIED DECEMBER 18 1870 [PHOTO]
Category: Ornamental
History: Originally in Plymouth Congregational Church, Minneapolis, MN (SITE:24.3.7) [ORG]
In 1916 donated to Wayzatka Congregational Church, who at that time occupied this building [ORG]
Same as item: 24.3.7.1.a

Item 24.10.1.2

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: Low
Memorial name: Pillsbury Memorial Window
Description: quarry window with medallion at top with two children [MJ1903]
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation: [MJ1903]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Margaret S. Pillsbury (18 Jul 1876 - 26 Apr 1881) [INSCRIPTION, MJ1903]
Donor: her father, Charles Alfred Pillsbury [MJ1903, WEB]
Date:
Size:
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO]
Inscription: IN MEMORY OF / MARGARET S PILLSBURY / BORN JULY 18 1876 / DIED APRIL 26 1881 [PHOTO]
Category: Ornamental
History: Originally in Plymouth Congregational Church, Minneapolis, MN (SITE:24.3.7) [ORG]
In 1916 donated to Wayzatka Congregational Church, who at that time occupied this building [ORG]
Same as item: 24.3.7.1.b

References

DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
MJ1903: The Minneapolis Journal (21 Nov 1903, p. 6)
ORG: Organization
PHOTO: Photo of item
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)
WEB: Some general webpage, e.g. for deducing biographical or genealogical information

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other