home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

Union Church of Bay Ridge, Brooklyn, New York City, New York

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 3.12.2
Rating: 1 star
Other name(s): Bay Ridge Dutch Reformed Church
Address: 8101 Ridge Boulevard
Location: Brooklyn, New York City, New York 11209, USA
Lat/Lng: 40.62859, -74.03164
Tiffany 1910: Page 20
Duncan 1980: Page 204
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1910 lists the church under Bay Ridge, which is part of Brooklyn [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1896-1897 [NYTR1896, EAGLE1897A, BRSU1897]
Architect: A.B. Jennings [ORG]
Also of interest: Angel of the Resurrection window designed by William Fair Kline and made by Calvert & Kimberly, originally displayed in the 1904 St. Louis Exposition [CK1904, PHOTO, DEDUCED]

Site Items

3.12.2.1: Van Brunt Memorial Window: Resurrection (1897) (Extant)

Item 3.12.2.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Van Brunt Memorial Window
Theme: Resurrection [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 20
Duncan 1980: Page 204
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature: COPYRIGHT 1896 / TIFFANY GLASS & DECORATING COMPANY [PHOTO]
Other documentation: [NYTR1896, EAGLE1897A, BRSU1897]
Record type: Window
Designer: probably Frederick Wilson [TIFF1893, DEDUCED]
Designer comment: Tiffany 1893 credits Wilson as the designer of a similar composition [TIFF1893]
Memorial details: Rulef Van Brunt (8 Nov 1823 - 16 Apr 1883) [INSCRIPTION, ORG, NYTR1896, EAGLE1897A, EAGLE1897B, BRSU1897]
Donor: Rulef J. Van Brunt [EAGLE1897A, BRSU1897]
his family [EAGLE1897B]
Date: Dedicated (with building) on 24 Jan 1897 [EAGLE1897A]
Formally presented 25 Jan 1897 [EAGLE1897B]
Size: 16' high x 12' wide [NYTR1896, PHOTO]
Lancets: 3 [PHOTO]
Inscription: IN MEMORY OF / RVLEF VAN BRVNT // I AM THE RESVRRECTION AND THE LIFE / HE THAT BELIEVETH IN ME THOUGH HE / WERE DEAD SHALL HE LIVE// BORN NOVEMBER 8 1823 / DIED APRIL 16 1883 [PHOTO, DEDUCED]
Category: Resurrection with Christ
Location: west (Ridge Boulevard) side of church [STREETVIEW, EAGLE1897A, BRSU1897]
Cost: about $1200 [EAGLE1897A, BRSU1897]

References

BRSU1897: Brooklyn Daily Standard Union (25 Jan 1897, p. 7)
CK1904: Calvert & Kimberly leaflet (1904)
DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
EAGLE1897A: Brooklyn Daily Eagle (24 Jan 1897, p. 10)
EAGLE1897B: Brooklyn Daily Eagle (25 Jan 1897, p. 4)
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
NYTR1896: New York Daily Tribune (7 Jul 1896, p. 14)
ORG: Organization
PHOTO: Photo of item
STREETVIEW: Google StreetView
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other