home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

Worthington Memorial Church, White Plains, New York

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 3.137.1
Rating: Nothing
Other name(s): Church of St. Joseph of Arimathea
Address: 2172 Saw Mill River Road
Location: White Plains, New York 10607, USA
Lat/Lng: 41.04359, -73.82938
Tiffany 1910: Page 38
Duncan 1980: Page 207
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1910 lists the church under Worthington, presumably because the church was built on Worthington family land [TIFF1910, DUNC1980, DEDUCED]
Completeness: Low
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1883 [NRHP2001]
Architect: attributed to Richard M. Upjohn [NRHP2001]
Also of interest:

Site Items

3.137.1.1: Whitehouse Memorial Window: St. Michael (Unknown)

Item 3.137.1.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Unknown
Confidence: Medium
Memorial name: Whitehouse Memorial Window
Theme: St. Michael [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 38
Duncan 1980: Page 207
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation:
Record type: window
Designer:
Memorial details:
Donor:
Date:
Size:
Inscription:
Category: St. Michael

References

DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
NRHP2001: National Register of Historic Places, Peter D. Shaver (2001)
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other