home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

P.S./M.S. 004 Crotona Park West, Bronx, New York City, New York

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 3.139.4
Rating: Unrated
Other name(s): Public School No. 63
Address: 1701 Fulton Avenue
Location: Bronx, New York City, New York 10457, USA
Lat/Lng: 40.84115, -73.89833
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: Medium
Building status: Extant
Building date:
Architect:
Also of interest:

Site Items

3.139.4.1: Myers Memorial Mosaic: glass mosaic panel and bronze tablet (1902) (Unknown) item has a photo

Item 3.139.4.1

You can click on photo to get the full sized image.
Myers Memorial Mosaic:  glass mosaic panel and bronze tablet
Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Unknown
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Myers Memorial Mosaic
Description: glass mosaic panel and bronze tablet [NYTR1902, NYEP1902, NYT1902]
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Other Tiffany documentation: Tiffany Mosaic 1896 shows a sketch for the tablet [TIFFM1896]
Signature:
Other documentation: [AA1898, NYTR1902, NYEP1902]
Record type: Mosaic
Designer: Ernst Ewald [TIFFM1896, AA1898, DEDUCED]
Memorial details: John Hays Myers (15? Oct 1837 - 15 Feb 1901) [NYTR1902, NYEP1902, NYT1902]
Donor: graduates, teachers and friends [NYTR1902, NYEP1902, NYT1902]
Date: Unveiled 20 Jun 1902 [NYTR1902, NYEP1902, NYT1902]
Size:
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO]
Inscription: PAX // IN LOVING MEMORY OF / JOHN HAYS MYERS / PRINCIPAL OF PVBLIC SCHOOL 63 FOR TWENTY-ONE YEARS / BORN OCTOBER 15(?) 1837 - DIED FEBRVARY 15 1901 [PHOTO, DEDUCED]
Category: Angel of Peace

References

AA1898: The Art Amateur (Jun 1898, Vol. 39, No. 1, p. 10-11)
DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
NYEP1902: New York Evening Post (20 Jun 1902, p. 2)
NYT1902: New York Times (20 Jun 1902, p. 16)
NYTR1902: New York Daily Tribune (20 Jun 1902, p. 7)
PHOTO: Photo of item
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)
TIFFM1896: Glass Mosaic, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1896)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other