home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

Spa Apartments, chapel, Clifton Springs, New York

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 3.160.1
Rating: 1 star
Other name(s): Clifton Springs Sanitarium
Address: 11 East Main Street
Location: Clifton Springs, New York 14432, USA
Lat/Lng: 42.96127, -77.13638
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date:
Architect:
Also of interest:

Site Items

3.160.1.1: Foster Memorial Mosaic: Last Supper (1902) (Extant)

Item 3.160.1.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Foster Memorial Mosaic
Theme: Last Supper [CSP1901, CSP1902, SFP1902, SJ1902, SPS1902, GA1902, ORG]
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation: [WW1901, CSP1901, CSP1902, SFP1902, SJ1902, SPS1902, GA1902]
Record type: Mosaic
Designer: Frederick Wilson [WW1901, SFP1902, SJ1902, SPS1902]
Memorial details: Dr. Henry Foster (18 Jan 1821 - 15 Jan 1901) [CSP1901, CSP1902, SFP1902, SJ1902, SPS1902, GA1902, FINDAGRAVE]
Donor: Myron M. Buck [CSP1901, CSP1902, SFP1902, SJ1902, SPS1902, GA1902]
and also his wife, Velma Buck [CSP1901, CSP1902]
Date: Exhibited at the Pan-American Exposition, Buffalo, NY, 1901 [WW1901, CSP1901, CSP1902, SFP1902, SJ1902, SPS1902, GA1902]
Purchased by the Bucks ca. Nov 1901 [CSP1901]
Installed in Sanitarium 1902 [GA1902]
Unveiled 19 Feb 1902 [CSP1902, SJ1902, SPS1902]
Size: about 7' high x 18' wide [GA1902]
6' high x 16' wide [SFP1902, SJ1902, SPS1902]
Inscription: on plaque: "To thee, O Lord, be the Glory, Forever. Amen." In memory of Dr. Henry Foster, Born Jan. 18, 1821 - Died Jan. 15, 1901, by his friends, Mr. & Mrs. M. M. Buck [WEB]
Category: Last Supper
After design: Painting by Leonardo da Vinci [PHOTO, CSP1901, CSP1902, SJ1902, SPS1902, GA1902]
Comment: This has the same design as the 1897 Last Supper mosaic in the First Unitarian Church, Baltimore, MD (SITE:20.2.4) [DEDUCED]

References

CSP1901: Clifton Springs Press (14 Nov 1901, p. 3)
CSP1902: Clifton Springs Press (27 Feb 1902, p. 2)
DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
FINDAGRAVE: Findagrave.com, for deducing biographical or genealogical information
GA1902: Geneva Advertiser (11 Mar 1902, p. 3)
ORG: Organisation
PHOTO: Photo of item
SFP1902: Skaneateles Free Press (25 Feb 1902, p. 1)
SJ1902: The Syracuse Journal (20 Feb 1902, p. 3)
SPS1902: Syracuse Post-Standard (20 Feb 1902, p. 10)
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)
WEB: Some general webpage, e.g. for deducing biographical or genealogical information
WW1901: The World's Work, The Pan-American Exposition, Walter H. Page (Aug 1901, Vol. II, No. 4)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other