home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

First Presbyterian Church, Rochester, New York

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 3.99.1
Rating: 1 star
Other name(s): Central Church of Christ
Address: 101 South Plymouth Avenue
Location: Rochester, New York 14608, USA
Lat/Lng: 43.1529, -77.61488
Tiffany 1910: Page 31
Duncan 1980: Page 206
Tiffany 1897: Page 21
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: Low
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1871-1872 [NRHP1973]
Architect: Andrew J. Warner [NRHP1973]
Also of interest: 1892 St. Peter and St. Paul mosaic by Maitland Armstrong [RDC1892]

Site Items

3.99.1.1: Pond Memorial Window: Resurrection Angel (Extant)
3.99.1.2: Hart Memorial Window: Cherubs (Unknown)
3.99.1.3: Ford Memorial Window: St. John the Baptist (1930) (Extant)

Item 3.99.1.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [STREETVIEW]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Pond Memorial Window
Theme: Resurrection Angel [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 31
Duncan 1980: Page 206
Tiffany 1897: Page 21
Signature:
Other documentation:
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details:
Donor:
Date:
Size:
Lancets: 1 [STREETVIEW]
Inscription:
Category: Angel of Resurrection

Item 3.99.1.2

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Unknown
Confidence: Medium
Memorial name: Hart Memorial Window
Theme: Cherubs [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 31
Duncan 1980: Page 206
Tiffany 1897: Page 21
Signature:
Other documentation:
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details:
Donor:
Date:
Size:
Inscription:
Category: Cherubs

Item 3.99.1.3

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [STREETVIEW]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Ford Memorial Window
Theme: St. John the Baptist [RTU1930, RDC1930]
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation: [RTU1930, RDC1930]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Charles P. Ford (d. 4 Oct 1915) [RTU1930, RDC1930]
Donor: his wife [RTU1930, RDC1930]
Date: Dedicated 25 May 1930 [RTU1930, RDC1930]
Size:
Lancets: 1 [STREETVIEW, RDC1930]
Inscription: Ecce Agnus Dei // Behold the Lamb of God which taketh away the sin of the world // To the Glory of God / and in Loving Memory of / Charles P. Ford / who served as an elder from 1901 to 1915 / Died October 4, 1915 [RDC1930]
Category: Baptism

References

DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
NRHP1973: National Register of Historic Places, Cornelia E. Brooke, based on information supplied by Elizabeth Stewart (1983)
RDC1892: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle (31 Oct 1892, p. 9)
RDC1930: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle (28 Mary 1930, p. 18)
RTU1930: Rochester Times-Union (26 May 1930, p. 27)
STREETVIEW: Google StreetView
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other