home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | signature | mosaic | other

Grace Baptist Church, Cedarville, Ohio

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 32.3.1
Rating: 1 star
Other name(s): Reformed Presbyterian Church
Address: 109 North Main Street
Location: Cedarville, Ohio 45314, USA
Lat/Lng: 39.74275, -83.80791
Tiffany 1910: Page 89
Duncan 1980: Page 218
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date:
Architect:
Also of interest:

Site Items

32.3.1.1: Reid Memorial Window: Benediction (1902) (Extant) item has a photo

Item 32.3.1.1

You can click on the photo to get the full sized image.
Reid Memorial Window:  Benediction
Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Reid Memorial Window
Theme: Benediction [INSCRIPTION]
Tiffany 1910: Page 89
Duncan 1980: Page 218
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature: TIFFANY STVDIOS / NEW YORK // RESTORATION BY BEAUVERRE RIORDAN STUDIOS 2008 [PHOTO]
signature
Other documentation: [CH1902, DH1902A, DH1902B]
Designer:
Memorial details: Robert Charlton Reid (31 May 1795 - 17 Oct 1865) [INSCRIPTION, CH1902, DH1902A, DH1902B, HIST1918]
Donor: his son, Whitelaw Reid [DH1902A, DH1902B, HIST1918]
Date: Installed Jun / Jul 1902 [CH1902, DH1902A, DH1902B]
Lancets: 5 [PHOTO]
Inscription: THE GRACE OF THE LORD JESVS CHRIST / AND THE LOVE OF GOD AND THE COMMVNION / OF THE HOLY GHOST BE WITH YOV ALL / AMEN // THE GLORY OF // GOD AND IN LOVING // MEMORY OF // ROBERT // CHARLTON // REID // BORN MAY 31 1795 // ENTERED TO REST // OCTOBER 17 1865 [PHOTO, CH1902, DH1902B]
on brass plate beneath window: Robert Charlton Reid was for over forty years a ruling elder of this congregation and clerk of session [DH1902B]
Category: Benediction
Restoration: Restored by Beuauverre Riordan Studios, 2008 [SIGNATURE]
Employees: Charles Lett and Ed Nesbet installed the window [CH1902]
Comment: The Tiffany Studios signature is not quite as neat as it would normally be [PHOTO, DEDUCED]

References

CH1902: Cederville Herald (18 Jul 1902, p. 1)
DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DH1902A: The Dayton Herald (12 Jun 1902, p. 2)
DH1902B: The Dayton Herald (24 Jul 1902, p. 10)
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
HIST1918: History of Greene County, Ohio: its People, Industries and Institutions, M.A. Broadstone (ed.) (1918, Vol. I, p. 506)
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
PHOTO: Photo of item
SIGNATURE: Signature on item
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | signature | mosaic | other