home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

Church of Christ Uniting, Kingston, Pennsylvania

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 33.38.2
Rating: 1 star
Other name(s): First United Methodist Church
Address: 190 S. Sprague Avenue
Location: Kingston, Pennsylvania 18704, USA
Lat/Lng: 41.26312, -75.8988
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1957-1958 [ORG]
Architect:
Comment: Previous 1874 building for congregation destroyed by fire, 5 Feb 1957 [PG1957, WEB]
Also of interest:

Site Items

33.38.2.1: Nesbitt Memorial Window: Christ Blessing the Children (1922) (Likely destroyed)
33.38.2.2: Cobleigh Memorial Window: Christ the Healer (1925) (Extant)

Item 33.38.2.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Likely destroyed [PG1957, DEDUCED]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Nesbitt Memorial Window
Theme: Christ Blessing the Children [WBTL1922B]
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation: [WBTL1922A, WBTL1922B, SR1923]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Sarah Nesbitt (12 Sep 1872 - 6 Jan 1919) [WBTL1922A, WBTL1922B]
Donor: her sons, Abram Nesbitt and Samuel Nesbitt [WBTL1922A, WBTL1922B]
Date: Beign designed, May 1922 [WBTL1922A]
Unveiled 22 Oct 1922 but installed some months before that [WBTL1922B]
Size:
Inscription: In memory of Sarah Nesbitt. Born, Sept. 12, 1872. Died, Jan. 6, 1919. [WBTL1922B]
Category: Christ Blessing Children
Cost: $7550 [SR1923]

Item 33.38.2.2

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Cobleigh Memorial Window
Theme: Christ the Healer [SR1925]
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature:
Other documentation: [SR1925]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Bennett James Cobleigh (10 Jan 1863 - 22 Sep 1912) [SR1925, DEDUCED]
Donor: his daughter, Nana Cobleigh (Mrs. Charles M.) O'Boyle [SR1925, WEB]
Date: Dedicated in original location 25 Dec 1925 [SR1925]
Re-dedicated in current location 30 Oct 1994 [WBTL1994]
Size:
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO, SR1925]
Inscription: In Memoriam / Bennett James Cobleigh / Born January 10, 1863 / Died September 22, 1912 [SR1925, DEDUCED]
Category: Christ
Location: apse [WBTL1994, PHOTO]
History: Window originally located in the Presbyterian Church, Kingston, PA (SITE:33.38.1) [ORG]
Window placed into storage ca. 1984 [WBTL1994]
Window installed in current location in 1994 [WBTL1994]
Same as item: 33.38.1.7

References

DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
ORG: Organization
PG1957: Pittston Gazette (5 Feb 1957, p. 1)
PHOTO: Photo of item
SR1923: The Scranton Republican (5 Apr 1923, p. 4)
SR1925: The Scranton Republican (8027, p. 8)
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)
WBTL1922A: The Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader (11 May 1922, p. 14)
WBTL1922B: The Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader (20 Oct 1922, p. 29)
WBTL1994: The Wilkes-Barre Times-Leader (30 Oct 1994, p. 1B)
WEB: Some general webpage, e.g. for deducing biographical or genealogical information

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other