home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

Invictus Church, Pottstown, Pennsylvania

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 33.54.1
Rating: 0 stars
Other name(s): Church of the Transfiguration
Address: 79 N. Hanover Street
Location: Pottstown, Pennsylvania 19464, USA
Lat/Lng: 40.24756, -75.65041
Tiffany 1910: Page 106
Duncan 1980: Page 221
Tiffany 1897: Page 58
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: Medium
Building status: Extant
Building date:
Architect:
Comment: Church of the Transfiguration merged with, and moved to the building of, Emmanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church, Pottstown, in 2005 [ORG_OLD]
Also of interest:

Site Items

33.54.1.1.a: Evans Memorial Window: ornamental (Extant) item has a photo
33.54.1.1.b: Rittenhouse Memorial Window: ornamental (Extant) item has a photo

Item 33.54.1.1.a

You can click on the photo to get the full sized image.
Evans Memorial Window:  ornamental
Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Evans Memorial Window
Description: ornamental [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 106
Duncan 1980: Page 221
Tiffany 1897: Page 58
Signature: not signed [DT2019]
Other documentation:
Record type: window
Designer:
Memorial details: Lucie R. Evans (5 Dec 1873 - 12 Jun 1881) [INSCRIPTION, FINDAGRAVE]
Donor: her parents, Miller D. Evans and Annie Rittenhouse Evans [TIFF1897, DEDUCED, FINDAGRAVE]
Date:
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO]
Inscription: IN MEMORIAM / LVCIE R EVANS / BORN 1873 - DIED 1881 [PHOTO]
Category: Ornamental
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1897 (p. 88) quotes an extract from a letter by Mr. Evans saying that he and Mrs. Evans were "entirely satisfied with them in every particular" [TIFF1897]

Item 33.54.1.1.b

You can click on the photo to get the full sized image.
Rittenhouse Memorial Window:  ornamental
Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Rittenhouse Memorial Window
Description: ornamental [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 106
Duncan 1980: Page 221
Tiffany 1897: Page 58
Signature: not signed [DT2019]
Other documentation:
Record type: window
Designer:
Memorial details: Lucinda Trexler Rittenhouse (17 Jun 1809 - 4 Jan 1887) [INSCRIPTION, FINDAGRAVE]
Donor: her son-in-law, Miller D. Evans, and her daughter, Annie Rittenhouse Evans [TIFF1897, DEDUCED, FINDAGRAVE]
Date:
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO]
Inscription: IN MEMORIAM / LVCINDA RITTENHOVSE / BORN 1809 - DIED 1887 [PHOTO]
Category: Ornamental
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1897 (p. 88) quotes an extract from a letter by Mr. Evans saying that he and Mrs. Evans were "entirely satisfied with them in every particular" [TIFF1897]

References

DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DT2019: Donald Traser, personal communication (27 May 2019)
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
FINDAGRAVE: Findagrave.com, for deducing biographical or genealogical information
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
ORG_OLD: Organization that was previous owner
PHOTO: Photo of item
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other