home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

United Presbyterian Church, Pottsville, Pennsylvania

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 33.55.1
Rating: 1 star
Other name(s): First Presbyterian Church
Address: 214 Mahantongo Street
Location: Pottsville, Pennsylvania 17901, USA
Lat/Lng: 40.68394, -76.19623
Tiffany 1910: Page 106
Duncan 1980: Page 221
Tiffany 1897: Page 58
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1874-1880 [ORG]
Architect:
Also of interest: 1914 Mortimer Memorial Window, "Let the Field Be Joyful Window", by Lamb Studios [PDR1914]

Site Items

33.55.1.1: Kaercher Memorial Window: Angel of the Resurrection (1893) (Extant)
33.55.1.2: Thompson Memorial Window: landscape (1914) (Extant) item has a photo
33.55.1.3: Derr Memorial Window: landscape (1920) (Extant) item has a photo

Item 33.55.1.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Kaercher Memorial Window
Theme: Angel of the Resurrection [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 106
Duncan 1980: Page 221
Tiffany 1897: Page 58
Signature: not signed [ORG]
Other documentation: [PDR1893]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Philip Carpenter Kaercher (29 Jul 1874 - 14 Aug 1891) [INSCRIPTION, PDR1893, FINDAGRAVE, WEB]
Donor: his aunt, Mary A. Carpenter [PDR1893]
Date: Installed ca. Sep 1893 [PDR1893]
Size:
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO]
Inscription: "AND THE DEAD IN CHRIST / SHALL RISE FIRST." // IN LOVING MEMORY / PHILIP C. KAERCHER / 1874 1891 [PHOTO, PDR1893]
Category: Angel of Resurrection
History: Originally located in Garfield Square (Second) Presbyterian Church, Pottsville, PA (SITE:33.55.3) [ORG]
Moved to current location in 1968 when the churches merged [ORG]
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1897 and Tiffany 1910 list the window under First (United) Presbyterian, but it was originally in Garfield Square (Second) Presbyterian (SITE:33.55.3) [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980, DEDUCED]
Same as item: 33.55.3.1

Item 33.55.1.2

You can click on photo to get the full sized image.
Thompson Memorial Window:  landscape
Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Thompson Memorial Window
Description: landscape [NYS1913, PHOTO]
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature: TIFFANY STUDIOS N.Y. 1913 [PHOTO]
Other documentation: [NYS1913]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Heber S. Thompson (14 Aug 1840 - 9 Mar 1911) [INSCRIPTION, NYS1913, FINDAGRAVE]
Donor:
Date: Signature 1913 [SIGNATURE]
Exhibited Dec 1913 [NYS1913]
Installed Jan 1914 [ORG]
Dedicated 18 Jan 1914 [ORG]
Size:
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO]
Inscription: "HO, EVERY ONE THAT THIRSTETH, COME YE TO THE WATERS." / IN MEMORIAM / HEBER S. THOMPSON / BORN AUGUST 14, 1840 / DIED MARCH 9, 1911 [PHOTO]
Category: Landscape

Item 33.55.1.3

You can click on photo to get the full sized image.
Derr Memorial Window:  landscape
Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Derr Memorial Window
Description: landscape [PHOTO]
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature: TIFFANY STUDIOS N.Y. 1919 [PHOTO]
Other documentation: [PDR1920]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Sarah Ann Sieger Derr (13 Jul 1834 - 14 May 1918) [INSCRIPTION, PDR1920]
Donor: her son, Louis Derr [PDR1920]
Date: Signature 1919 [SIGNATURE]
Dedicated 7 Mar 1920 [PDR1920]
Size:
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO]
Inscription: "HE LEADETH ME BESIDE THE STILL WATERS" / IN LOVING MEMORY OF / SARAH ANN DERR / 1834 - 1918 [PHOTO, PDR1920]
Category: Landscape
Comment: There was a Tiffany landscape window in memory of Louis Derr in Harvard Congregational Church, Brookline, MA (SITE:21.5.1) [DEDUCED]

References

DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
FINDAGRAVE: Findagrave.com, for deducing biographical or genealogical information
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
NYS1913: New York Sun (14 Dec 1913, p. 5)
ORG: Organization
PDR1893: Pottsville Daily Republican (19 Sep 1893, p. 4)
PDR1914: Pottsville Daily Republican (18 Jun 1914, p. 4)
PDR1920: Pottsville Daily Republican (8 Mar 1920, p. 7)
PHOTO: Photo of item
SIGNATURE: Signature on item
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)
WEB: Some general webpage, e.g. for deducing biographical or genealogical information

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other