home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

St. Columba's Episcopal Church, Pa'auilo, Hawaii

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 48.3.1
Rating: Nothing
Other name(s): Church Hall of Hamakua Mill Co.
Address: 43-1425 Hauola Road
Location: Pa'auilo, Hawaii 96776, USA
Lat/Lng: 20.04054, -155.37221
Tiffany 1910: Not listed
Duncan 1980: Not listed
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1910 lists the site under Honolulu, where the window eventually did end up [TIFF1910, DUNC1980, DEDUCED]
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date:
Architect:
Also of interest:

Site Items

48.3.1.1: Davies Memorial Window: Cross (1902) (Removed)

Item 48.3.1.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Removed [ERICK2011]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Davies Memorial Window
Theme: Cross [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 118
Duncan 1980: Page 224
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature: TIFFANY STUDIOS New York [ERICK2011]
Other documentation: [HS1902]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: Theophilus Harris Davies (4 Jan 1833 - 25 May 1898) [HS1902]
Donor: his wife, Mary Ellen Cocking Davies, and their children [HS1902, ERICK2011, WEB]
Date: Installed ca. Mar 1902 [HS1902]
Size: 72" high x 32.5" wide [ERICK2011]
Inscription: To the Memory of / Theophilus Harris Davies / Born January 4, 1833 / Died May 25, 1898 / This Window is Erected by his Widow and Children [ERICK2011, HS1902]
Category: Ornamental
History: Removed from the church in 2007 and installed in Cathedral of St. Andrew, Honolulu, Hawaii (SITE:48.1.2), in 2009 [ERICK2011]
Same as item: 48.1.2.1

References

DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
ERICK2011: James Erickson, personal communication (16 Aug 2011)
HS1902: The Hawaiian Star (17 Mar 1902, p. 7)
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)
WEB: Some general webpage, e.g. for deducing biographical or genealogical information

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other