home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other

Old Swedes Church, Wilmington, Delaware

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 9.1.2
Rating: 0 stars
Other name(s): Holy Trinity Church
Address: 606 Church Street
Location: Wilmington, Delaware 19801, USA
Lat/Lng: 39.73853, -75.54061
Tiffany 1910: Page 49
Duncan 1980: Page 210
Tiffany 1897: Page 30
Tiffany 1893: Listed
Tiffany 1886: Listed
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1698 [ZEB1947]
Architect:
Also of interest:

Site Items

9.1.2.1: Bayard Memorial Window: ornamental (1885) (Extant)

Item 9.1.2.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Bayard Memorial Window
Description: ornamental [PHOTO]
Tiffany 1910: Page 49
Duncan 1980: Page 210
Tiffany 1897: Page 30
Signature:
Other documentation: [WNJ1885A, WMN1885, DDR1885, TIMES1885, DGSJ1885]
Record type: Window
Designer:
Memorial details: James Asheton Bayard (15 Nov 1799 - 13 Jun 1880) and his wife Anne Francis Bayard (4 Feb 1802 - 11 Mar 1864) [INSCRIPTION, WNJ1885A, WNJ1885B, WMN1885, DDR1885, WAPO1885, TIMES1885, DGSJ1885, HIA1895, FINDAGRAVE]
Donor: their son, Thomas F. Bayard [WNJ1885A, WNJ1885B, WMN1885, DDR1885, WAPO1885, TIMES1885, DGSJ1885, PROC1886]
Date: Installed Dec 1885 [WMN1885, TIMES1885]
Unveiled 20 Dec 1885 [WNJ1885B, WMN1885, DDR1885, WAPO1885, TIMES1885, ZEB1947]
Size: 11' high x 7' wide [WMN1885, DEDUCED]
11.5' high x 7' wide [WNJ1885A, DDR1885, WAPO1885, DEDUCED]
11.6' high x 7' wide [DGSJ1885, DEDUCED]
Lancets: 1 [PHOTO]
Inscription: IN / MEMORY OF / JAMES ASHETON / BAYARD / BORN NOV 15 1799 / DIED JUNE 13 1880 / ANNE FRANCIS / BAYARD / BORN FEB 9 / 1802 / DIED / MARCH 13 / 1864 // HONOR ET JUSTITIA / MANET AMICITIA FLOREBIT QUI SEMPER [PHOTO, WMN1885, DDR1885, WAPO1885]
Category: Ornamental
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1910 just calls it a Memorial Window (without a name) [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Comment: There are a couple of differences in date between the window inscription and the gravestone for Mrs. Bayard [WMN1885, WAPO1885, FINDAGRAVE]
The window was installed by Springer, Morley and Gause of Wilmington [WNJ1885A, WMN1885]

References

DDR1885: Delaware Daily Republican (21 Dec 1885, p. 1)
DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DGSJ1885: Delaware Gazette and State Journal (24 Dec 1885, p. 1)
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
FINDAGRAVE: Findagrave.com, for deducing biographical or genealogical information
HIA1895: Heraldry in America, Eugene Zieber (1895, p. 65)
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
PHOTO: Photo of item
PROC1886: Journal of the Proceedings of the Centennial Convention of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the Diocese of Delaware (1886, p. 35)
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)
TIMES1885: The Philadelphia Times (21 Dec 1885, p. 2)
WAPO1885: Washington Post (21 Dec 1885, p. 1)
WMN1885: Wilmington Morning News (21 Dec 1885, p. 1)
WNJ1885A: Wilmington News Journal (17 Dec 1885, p. 3)
WNJ1885B: Wilmington News Journal (21 Dec 1885, p. 1)
ZEB1947: The Churches of Delaware, Frank R. Zebley (1947)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | status | confidence | other