home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | signature | mosaic | other

Bedford Park Presbyterian Church, Bronx, New York City, New York

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 1.1.56
Rating: 0 stars
Other name(s): New Presbyterian Church
Address: 2943 Bainbridge Avenue
Location: Bronx, New York City, New York 10458, USA
Lat/Lng: 40.87054, -73.8855
Tiffany 1910: Page 10
Duncan 1980: Page 202
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: Medium
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1900 [AIA2010]
Architect: R.H. Robertson [AIA2010]
Also of interest:

Site Items

1.1.56.1: Thomas Memorial Window: ornamental (1900) (Extant) item has a photo

Item 1.1.56.1

You can click on the photo to get the full sized image.
Thomas Memorial Window:  ornamental
Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Extant [PHOTO]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Thomas Memorial Window (London Memorial Window)
Description: ornamental [TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 10
Duncan 1980: Page 202
Tiffany 1897: Not listed
Signature: TIFFANY GLASS & DECORATING COM* [PHOTO]
signature
Other documentation:
Designer:
Memorial details: James Thomas (25 Dec 1819 - 9 Mar 1900) and Mary Dean Thomas (23 Jul 1821 - 24 Feb 1904) [INSCRIPTION]
Donor:
Date: ca. 1900 [DEDUCED]
Lancets: 4 [PHOTO]
Inscription: Blessed are the / dead which die / in the Lord / They rest // In Memory of / James Thomas / Born December 25 1819 / Died March 9 1900 // In Memory of / Mary Dean Thomas / Born Jul 23 1821 / Died February 24 1904 // From their la- / bours and their / works do follow / them Rev 14:13 [PHOTO]
Category: Ornamental
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1910 calls this the London Memorial Window, so likely someone by that name was the person who organised the window with the Tiffany company [TIFF1910, DUNC1980, DEDUCED]
Comment: The form of the signature implies that the window likely dates to 1900, the same as the building [DEDUCED]

References

AIA2010: AIA Guide to New York City, Norval White and Elliot Willensky with Fran Leadon (2010, p. 865)
DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
PHOTO: Photo of item
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | signature | mosaic | other