home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | signature | mosaic | other

St. Paul's Universalist Church, Meriden, Connecticut

Note: the text in the square brackets ([...]) are a short form of references which have been used to deduce the corresponding information.
The meaning of the site and item attributes is explained in the glossary.

Site Id: 8.18.2
Rating: Unrated
Other name(s): Unitarian Universalist Church in Meriden
Address: Norwood Street
Location: Meriden, Connecticut 06450, USA
Lat/Lng: 41.53592, -72.79664
Tiffany 1910: Page 44
Duncan 1980: Page 209
Tiffany 1897: Page 28
Tiffany 1893: Not listed
Tiffany 1886: Not listed
Completeness: High
Building status: Extant
Building date: 1891-1893 [RB2010]
Architect:
Comment: The congregation sold the building in 2002 [RB2010]
Also of interest: 1893 windows by Redding, Baird & Co. [MDR1893C, MWR1893]

Site Items

8.18.2.1: Pomeroy Memorial Window: The Sower (1893) (Removed)
8.18.2.2: Chapin Memorial Pulpit: mosaic pulpit (1893) (Unknown)

Item 8.18.2.1

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Removed [RB2010]
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Pomeroy Memorial Window (Chapin Memorial Window)
Theme: The Sower [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 44
Duncan 1980: Page 209
Tiffany 1897: Page 28
Signature: Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company, New York [RB2010]
Other documentation: [MDR1893C, MWR1893]
Designer:
Memorial details: Noah Pomeroy (1 Mar 1785 - 23 Nov 1868) [INSCRIPTION, MDR1893C, MWR1893, RB2010, FINDAGRAVE]
Donor: his son-in-law, daughter-in-law and children, Isaac Chauncey Lewis and Harriet Pomeroy Lewis, Eugenia D. Pomeroy (Mrs. James P.) Stow, Julina Pomeroy (Mrs. Eli) Ives, Delilah Guild (Mrs. James Tibbals) Pomeroy, and Hattie Pomeroy (Mrs. George B.) Foote [MDR1893C, MWR1893, FINDAGRAVE, WEB]
Date: Installed 17 May 1893 [RB2010]
In place when building opened, 18 Jun 1893 [MDR1893C, MWR1893, MDR1893B]
Size: 14' high x 16.7' wide overall [RB2010]
Lancets: 5 [PHOTO, MDR1893C]
Inscription: In Memoriam / Noah Pomeroy / 1785-1868 [MDR1893C, MWR1893, RB2010, PHOTO]
Category: Parable of the Sower
Location: balcony [RB2010]
History: For sale in auction 13/14 Oct 2007 [WEB, RB2010]
Sold at Red Baron's Antiques auction, 6 Nov 2010, for $220000 [RB2010]
Restoration: Restored in 1983 by Willet Studios [RB2010]
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1897 and Tiffany 1910 call this the Chapin Memorial Window, so possibly Rev. James Henry Chapin was the person who organised the window with the Tiffany company, although he died in 1892, or possibly the list compiler confused this entry with that for the pulpit (ITEM:8.18.2.2) [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980, DEDUCED]

Item 8.18.2.2

Glossary (of terms) and References (as found in square brackets [...])

Status: Unknown
Confidence: High
Memorial name: Chapin Memorial Pulpit
Description: mosaic pulpit [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]
Tiffany 1910: Page 44
Duncan 1980: Page 209
Tiffany 1897: Page 28
Signature:
Other documentation: [MDR1893A, MDR1893C, MWR1893]
Designer:
Memorial details: Rev. James Henry Chapin (31 Dec 1832 - 14 Mar 1892) [MDR1893C, MWR1893, FINDAGRAVE]
Donor: his wife, Kate Alabama Lewis Chapin [MDR1893C, MWR1893, FINDAGRAVE]
Date: In place when building opened, 18 Jun 1893 [MDR1893A, MDR1893C, MWR1893, MDR1893B]
Inscription: In loving memory of Rev. James Henry Chapin, Ph.D., pastor from 1873 to 1885, died March 14, 1892, erected by his wife, Kate Lewis Chapin [MDR1893C, MWR1893]
Cost: $2500 [MDR1893A]
Tiffany/Duncan comment: Tiffany 1897 and Tiffany 1910 do not give a memorial name [TIFF1897, TIFF1910, DUNC1980]

References

DEDUCED: Deduced from other information
DUNC1980: Tiffany Windows, Alastair Duncan (1980)
FINDAGRAVE: Findagrave.com, for deducing biographical or genealogical information
INSCRIPTION: Inscription on item
MDR1893A: Meriden Daily Republican (14 Jun 1893, p. 1)
MDR1893B: Meriden Daily Republican (19 Jun 1893, p. 7)
MDR1893C: Meriden Daily Republican (20 Jun 1893, p. 8)
MWR1893: Meriden Weekly Republican (22 Jun 1893, p. 7)
PHOTO: Photo of item
RB2010: Red Baron's Antiques (2010)
TIFF1886: Announcement in American Architect and Building News, Tiffany Glass Company (6 Feb 1886)
TIFF1893: Chicago Exposition booklet, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1893)
TIFF1897: A List of Windows: And Extracts from Letters & Newspapers, Tiffany Glass & Decorating Company (1897)
TIFF1910: A Partial List of Tiffany Windows, Tiffany Studios (1910)
WEB: Some general webpage, e.g. for deducing biographical or genealogical information

home | site | date | map | rating | photo | designer | category | signature | mosaic | other